Due to an internal company event, we will not be available on 19.07.2024. There will be no shipping on this day and express orders cannot be processed during this time. We will be available again as usual from Monday, 22.07. Thank you for your understanding.

Privacy

Privacy policy of Ilgenfritz Mechatronics GmbH

 

1.    Preamble

We are pleased about your visit on the website of our company. Information protection and in particular data protection is of great importance to our management. In principle, you can use this website without providing any personal data. Should you disclose data to us in connection with the processing described below, we will treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations of the European Union and the Federal Republic of Germany as well as this data protection declaration.

As the data controller, Ilgenfritz Mechatronics GmbH has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the complete protection of personal data processed via this website. However, Internet-based data transmissions can generally have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, you as the person concerned are free to transmit personal data to us by alternative means, for example by telephone or mail.

 

2.    Definitions

Ilgenfritz Mechatronics GmbH's data protection declaration is based on the terms used by the European legislator when the basic data protection regulation (GDPR) was issued. The detailed definitions can be found in Art. 4 GDPR. Essentially, these are the following terms, described here in simplified form:

 

 

a)    Personal data:

This is all information available to us as a responsible person to determine you as a natural person. (e.g. name, address, e-mail, telephone number, IP address etc.)

 

b)    Person concerned:

This is you as a natural person, if we have identified you or can identify you.

 

c)    Processing:

Processing is any collection, storage, further processing, forwarding, archiving and deletion of data. It is irrelevant whether the process is carried out automatically with the aid of IT systems or whether it is carried out manually (e.g. by letter).

 

d)    Restriction of processing:

Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of restricting their future processing.

 

e)    Profiling:

Profiling is any type of automated processing of your data, which consists in using these data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to you. In particular, to analyse or predict aspects relating to your job performance, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, behaviour, whereabouts or change of location.

 

f)     Pseudonymization:

This is a process to identify your personal data. In the following, only this identifier will be used and without the original key or a "reference database" this pseudonym cannot be resolved (e.g. allocation of a customer number).

 

g)    Responsible Person:

The person responsible or responsible for processing is Ilgenfritz Mechatronics GmbH with whom you have a contractual relationship. It is crucial that we can decide independently on the processing methods and means.

 

h)    Contract processor:

A processor is a company that has been commissioned by Ilgenfritz Mechatronics GmbH to assist you in the collection, processing, storage, forwarding or deletion of your data. Usually these are IT service providers, but also waste disposal companies that are commissioned, for example, with the destruction of documents.

 

i)     Consent:

Consent is any expression of will given by you for a specific individual case. You will be fully informed about what you are consenting to.

 

3.    The name and address of the controller

 

The person responsible for this website and the central services of Ilgenfritz Mechatronics GmbH within the meaning of the Data Protection Basic Regulation and other regulations of a data protection nature is:

 

Ilgenfritz Mechatronics GmbH

Street: Alte Schulstraße 12

City: D-97234 Fuchsstadt

 

Managing Director:

Michael Ilgenfritz

 

Phone: +49 (0) 93 33 9 04 13 00

E-Mail: info@ilgenfritz.biz

 

4.    Data Protection Officer

 

A data protection officer has been appointed for Ilgenfritz Mechatronics GmbH. He is available at any time to answer your questions in connection with data processing.


Personal/confidential
Data Protection Officer

pco GmbH & Co. KG

Am Alten Bahnhof 8
D-97332 Volkach

 

Phone: +49 (0) 541 605 1500

Mail: datenschutz@ilgenfritz.biz 
Web: www.pco-online.de

 

5.    Rights of the data subject

 

In accordance with Chapter 3 of the GDPR, you have the following rights as a data subject. In order to fulfil our obligations in connection with your rights in accordance with the law, please address appropriate inquiries to our data protection officer.

 

a) Art. 15 Right to information

You have an unlimited right to request information about the personal data processed by you. This information must be provided to you free of charge. You may request information on the following information, a copy of which must also be sent to you

 

- the purpose of processing your data,

- the categories of the data,

- the internal and external recipients of your data,

- the duration of the data storage,

- their rights under Chapter 3, in connection with data processing,

- the origin of the data, if it was not collected from you,

- whether a profile was created,

- whether your data has been transferred to a third country (non-EU and non-EEA),

- which data protection authority is responsible for our respective company,

 

b)     Art. 16 Right of rectification

Should we process incorrect data from you, you can have this corrected at any time by your contact person.

 

c)    Art. 17 Right of cancellation

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data at any time. We may be required by law to retain your data for a certain period of time (e.g. 6 years for business mail or 10 years for tax-related documents). In such a case we will block your data record until the retention period has expired and then delete the data record accordingly. Please address deletion requests to the data protection officer, who will exercise your rights in our company on your behalf.

 

d)     Art. 18 Right to limit processing

If you dispute the accuracy of our personal data, or if you refuse to have your data deleted and instead demand the restriction (e.g. in the case of advertising mail), you can demand the restriction of processing from us. We will then set your data to blocked.

 

e)  Art. 19 Obligations of notification in connection with correction, deletion or restriction

We are obliged to inform all recipients of your data of any correction, deletion or restriction you have commissioned, insofar as this is possible and can be implemented with a reasonable amount of effort. We will inform you about the recipients of your data if you request this.

 

f)    Art. 20 Right to data transfer

You have the right at any time to request our company to transfer your data to another responsible person. This refers to all master data that we keep about you. If technically possible, we will provide the data record in a common machine-readable format (e.g. .csv).

 

g)    Art. 21 Right of objection

If a data processing has been justified on the basis of article 6, paragraph I, letter f (so-called legitimate interest), you may object to the processing in this context.

 

h)    Art. 77 Right to appeal to a supervisory authority

You have the right to complain to the data protection supervisory authority responsible for our company at any time if you believe that we have violated the provisions of the GDPR in any way. The following authority is responsible for Ilgenfritz Mechatronics GmbH:

 

            Bayerisches Landesamt f. Datenschutzaufsicht (BayLDA)

            Promenade 18

            D-91522 Ansbach

 

You can access the website of the data protection supervisory authority via the following link: https://www.lda.bayern.de/de/index.html

 

6.    Processing operations

 

In this section we will describe the data processing that is connected with our internet offer or that applies to a general business relationship between you and our company.

 

The following legal bases serve us for the processing of your data.

Art. 6 I lit. a GDPR serves our company as a legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose.

 

If the processing of your data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, as is the case, for example, with processing operations required for the delivery of goods or the provision of other services or consideration, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. b GDPR. The same shall apply to such processing operations which are necessary for the performance of pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of inquiries about our products or services.

 

If our company is subject to a legal obligation which makes the processing of personal data necessary, for example to fulfil tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. c GDPR.

 

In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the person concerned or of another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor to our company was injured and his name, age, health insurance details or other vital information had to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. In this case the processing would be based on Art. 6 I lit. d GDPR.

 

Finally, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 I lit. f GDPR. Processing operations that are not covered by any of the above legal bases are based on this legal basis if the processing is necessary to protect a legitimate interest of our company or a third party, unless the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of you outweigh the processing. We are permitted to carry out such processing operations in particular because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator.

 

a) Website processing

We operate this website and collect various data in this context.

 

Cookies

 

The Internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

 

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

 

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

 

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you have requested (e.g. shopping basket function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We, as website operators, have a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of our services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies to analyze your surfing behavior) are stored, they are treated separately in this privacy policy.

 

Server log data

 

Ilgenfritz Mechatronics GmbH or our website provider collects data about access to our website and stores it as "server log files". The following data is logged in this way:

 

- Visited website

- Time at the time of access

- Amount of data sent in bytes

- Source/reference from which you reached to the page

- Used Browser

- Operating system used

- IP address used (anonymized)

 

The data collected is only used for statistical analysis and to improve the website. However, we reserve the right to check the server log files subsequently if there are concrete indications of illegal use.

 

Blog on the website

(1)  Comment function

To our website visitors we offer the possibility to leave individual comments on individual blog posts on our blog. A blog is a portal on a website, usually publicly accessible, where one or more people, called bloggers or web-bloggers, can post articles or write down thoughts in so-called blog posts. This blog posts can usually be commented by third parties.

If you leave a comment in the blog published on our website, in addition to your comment, information about the time of your comment entry as well as the user name (pseudonym) you have chosen will be stored and published. Your IP address will also be logged. Your IP address is stored for security reasons and in case your comment violates the rights of third parties or posts illegal content. The storage of your personal data is therefore in our own interest, so that we can be exculpated in case of a violation of the law. Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties unless such a transfer is required by law or serves our legal defense.

(2)  Sharing blog post

So-called social bookmarks are implemented in our blog posts. These are Internet bookmarks that allow you to collect links and news items and share them via certain services. These services are implemented on our website only as a link in the form of an embedded graphic. Specifically, these are the services Facebook and Twitter. If you click on the graphic, you will be directed to the page of the respective provider. Only after your click will your user information be transferred to the respective provider. How the respective provider handles your personal data can be found in the respective provider's privacy policy.

 

Third party modules / analysis tools / advertising

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

 

(1)  Facebook-Link

We have integrated a link to the Facebook web platform on this website. Facebook enables users of the social network to create private profiles, upload photos and network via friend requests.

 

The operating company of Facebook is Facebook, Inc. 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. The person responsible for processing personal data is Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland if a person concerned lives outside the USA or Canada.

 

As soon as you use the Facebook link, your browser is redirected from our website to the Facebook platform. In this context, Facebook remembers from which of our sub-pages you switched to our Facebook fan page. If you are logged in to Facebook at the same time, Facebook will link your profile to our corporate website and remember this. This will also happen if you are logged into Facebook without leaving our website via a link.

 

If you do not want this information to be transmitted to Facebook in this way, you can prevent it from being transmitted by logging out of your Facebook account before accessing our website.

 

A complete overview of all Facebook plug-ins can be found at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=en. As part of this technical process, Facebook obtains information about which specific subpage of our website is visited by you.

 

Facebook's published data policy, which is available at https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook. It also explains which settings Facebook offers to protect your privacy. In addition, various applications are available that make it possible to suppress data transmission to Facebook. Such applications can be used by you to suppress data transmission to Facebook.

 

Facebook collects so-called Insights data from every Facebook user; we do not use this data in any way for any analyses or evaluations. Unfortunately, we cannot prevent Facebook from collecting this data. See also https://www.eikona.de/datenschutz-social.html for more information.

The Facebook link is used on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in the widest possible visibility in the social media.

 

(2)  YouTube-Link

We have integrated components of the video platform YouTube on this website to enable you to access our offer. YouTube is an Internet video portal that allows video publishers to post video clips and other users to view, rate and comment on them. YouTube allows the publication of all types of videos, which is why complete film and television broadcasts as well as music videos, trailers or videos created by users themselves can be accessed via the Internet portal.

YouTube is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

Each time you access one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by us and on which a YouTube component (YouTube video) has been integrated, the Internet browser on your PC is automatically prompted by the respective YouTube component to download a representation of the respective YouTube component from YouTube. More information about YouTube can be found at https://www.youtube.com/intl/en/about/. In the course of this technical process, YouTube and Google are informed which specific subpage of our website you are visiting.

If you are logged in to YouTube at the same time, YouTube recognizes which specific page of our website you are visiting by calling up a subpage containing a YouTube video. This information is collected by YouTube and Google and assigned to your respective YouTube account.

YouTube and Google receive information via the YouTube component that you have visited our website if you are logged in to YouTube at the same time when you call up our website; this takes place regardless of whether you click on a YouTube video or not. If you do not want this information to be sent to YouTube and Google, you can prevent it from being sent by logging out of your YouTube account before you visit our website.

The privacy policy published by YouTube, which can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.

(3)  eBay-Link

We have integrated a link to the sales platform eBay on this website. eBay enables visitors to the platform to buy goods in various web stores, among other things.

The operating company of eBay Germany is eBay GmbH, Albert-Einstein-Ring 2-6, D-14532 Kleinmachnow, Germany.

As soon as you use the eBay link, your browser will be forwarded from our website to the eBay platform. In this context, eBay remembers from which of our subpages you switched to our eBay store. If you are logged in to eBay at the same time, eBay will link your profile to our corporate website and remember this.

If you do not want this information to be sent to eBay, you can prevent the transmission by logging out of your eBay account before you visit our website.

The data policy published by eBay, which is available at https://www.ebay.de/help/policies/member-behavior-policies/datenschutzerklrung?id=4260, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by eBay.

Further information about the use of cookies and similar technologies on eBay can be found at https://www.ebay.de/help/policies/member-behaviour-policies/user-cookie-notice?id=4267. There you can also edit your settings for cookies and advertising on the eBay platform.

The use of eBay links is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in the widest possible visibility of our company in social media and business platforms.

(4)  Issuu-Link

We have included a link to the Issuu platform on this website. Issuu enables users of the platform to publish works such as magazines, books, photographs, drawings and other content.

The operating company of Issuu is Issuu GmbH, Kollwitzstraße 75, D-10435 Berlin, Germany.

As soon as you use the Issuu link, your browser is redirected from our website to the Issuu platform. In this context, Issuu remembers from which of our sub-pages you switched to our Issuu webpage. If you are logged into Issuu at the same time, Issuu will link your profile to our corporate website and remember this.

If you do not wish this information to be sent to Issuu, you can prevent it from being sent by logging out of your Issuu account before accessing our website.

The data policy published by Issuu, which is available at https://issuu.com/legal/privacy, provides information on the collection, processing and use of personal data by Issuu.

The use of Issuu links is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We have a justified interest in providing our clients with the necessary publications and instructions in a comprehensive and as simple as possible manner.

(5)  Trustami-Link

We have integrated a link to the Trustami rating platform on our website. Trustami collects all of the ratings of our company scattered throughout the Internet and links, updates and verifies them in a central location.

The operating company of Trustami is Trustami GmbH, Schröderstraße 5, D-10115 Berlin, Germany.

As soon as you use the Trustami link, your browser is redirected from our website to the Trustami platform. In this context Trustami remembers from which of our sub-pages you have switched to our Trustami evaluation page. If you have a Trustami account and are logged in at the same time, Trustami will link your account to our rating page and remember this.

If you do not want this information to be sent to Trustami, you can prevent it from being sent by logging out of your Trustami Account before visiting our website.

For more information on how Trustami collects, processes and uses your personal data, please visit: https://www.trustami.com/privacy/

The use of the Trustami link on our website is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in ensuring the satisfaction of our customers at all times and to make all evaluations transparently accessible to the outside world.

(6)  Google Analytics

For the purpose of designing and continuously optimizing our pages, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (https://www.google.com/intl/en/about/) (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter "Google"). In this context, pseudonymous user profiles are created and cookies (see 6. a website) are used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website such as

- Browser type/version,

- operating system,

- Referrer URL (the previously visited page),

- Host name of the accessing computer (IP address),

- Time of the server request,

are transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services connected with the use of the website and the Internet for the purposes of market research and the design of these Internet pages in line with requirements. This information may also be transferred to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on our behalf. Under no circumstances will your IP address be merged with other data from Google. The IP addresses are made anonymous so that an assignment is not possible (IP masking).

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing a browser add-on (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on this link. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you will need to set the opt-out cookie again.

You can find further information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics in the Google Analytics Help (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en).

Onlineshop on our website

Description, purpose and legal basis

You have the possibility to register for our online store on our website by entering your personal data. Which personal data will be transmitted to us in the process is determined by the respective input mask used for registration. The personal data entered by you will be collected and stored exclusively for internal use by us and for the purpose of contract processing. The data processing is thus carried out on the legal basis Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR for the fulfilment of the contract.

We may pass on your personal data to one or more data processors, for example a parcel service provider such as UPS, who will use your data in particular for the execution of the contract.  

With your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR, your e-mail address will be forwarded to the parcel service provider for the purpose of sending "shipping status" or "parcel notification" e-mails. Consent can be revoked at any time, Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR.

When you register in our online store, your IP address assigned by your Internet Service Provider (ISP), the date and time of registration are also stored. The storage of this data is carried out against the background that this is the only way to prevent the misuse of our services and, if necessary, to enable the investigation of criminal offences. To this extent, the storage of this data is necessary for our security. As a matter of principle, this data will not be passed on to third parties, unless there is a legal obligation to pass it on or the passing on serves the purpose of criminal prosecution.

If you provide voluntary personal data during registration, this data is used by us to offer you content or services which, due to the nature of the matter, can only be offered to registered users. The data processing is then carried out with your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You have the possibility to change the personal data you have provided us with at any time or to have it completely deleted from our database.

In order to optimize our online offer for you, we have a legitimate interest in passing on your personal data to third parties if necessary. This takes place on the legal basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR serves as the legal basis for the processing of your commercial and tax law requirements.

On request, we will be pleased to inform you which personal data we have stored about you. Furthermore, we will correct or delete your personal data at your request or notice, provided that no statutory retention periods conflict with your request. You are welcome to contact our employees for this purpose.

We store your personal data for as long as it is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. The purpose is fulfilled as soon as the contract has been completely processed. Even after the contract has been completely processed, it may be necessary to store your personal data. This is then the case to comply with contractual or legal obligations. We are obliged by commercial and tax law to store your address, payment and order data for a period of 10 years.

You have the right at any time to object to the processing of your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest. For this purpose, you can contact us by e-mail or by any other means of contact. Please note, however, that the restriction or deletion of your personal data may be contrary to contractual or legal retention periods.

Receiver

For payment processing we pass your data to the appropriate payment service provider. These are listed below:

-       Mastercard Europe SA

https://www.mastercard.de/de-de/datenschutz.html

-       Visa Europe Services Inc.

https://www.visa.de/nutzungsbedingungen/visa-privacy-center.html

-       PayPal (Europe S.à.r.l. & Cie, S.C.A.

https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

 

User account

In order to be able to place orders via our online store, you have the possibility to create a password protected user account. This account contains an overview of your transacted orders as well as active order processes. If you leave the online store, you will be logged out automatically.

Please make sure that you have a sufficiently secure password, as we cannot assume liability for password misuse unless we have caused it ourselves.

If you do not wish to create an account, you can always place an order as a guest.

Order process

If you place an order, the personal data required for this purpose will be processed. These are usually surname, first name, address, payment data and e-mail address. This data is also collected if you only place an order as a guest, as it is necessary for the processing of the contract. Likewise these are passed on to third service providers for delivery or order processing. After contract processing, your personal data will be deleted if they are no longer required or if a contractual or legal retention period prevents deletion.

Shopware

To run our online store, we use the e-commerce solution from Shopware. Shopware uses cookies to provide the basic functions of the store. If you have completely deactivated cookies in your browser, it is possible that the store will not function properly.

In this case it is possible that information from you in the context of the store use reaches the service provider behind this software. The provider for this is shopware AG, Ebbinghoff 10, D-48624 Schöppingen. We have fulfilled our data protection obligations towards you with shopware and have signed a corresponding order processing agreement. The Shopware data protection declaration can be found at https://www.shopware.com/en/privacy/.

 

b)    Contact / Inquiries / Newsletter

 

In the following we describe the possibilities of contacting the companies and employees of our company.

 

Contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form including the contact data you provided there will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. These data will not be passed on without your consent.

 

The processing of the data entered in the contact form thus takes place in the first step on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal e-mail notification to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation. In further correspondence, there may be a change of legality (e.g. if you request an offer), then your data will be processed in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit b GDPR.

 

The data entered by you in the contact form will remain with us until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected by this.

 

E-Mail / Phone inquiry

If you send us inquiries by e-mail or telephone, your data from the e-mail or conversation, including the contact data you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

 

The processing of the data provided in the e-mail or telephone conversation is therefore based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out up to the point of revocation remains unaffected by the revocation. In further correspondence, there may be a change in legality (e.g. if it is business correspondence), in which case your data will be processed in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

 

The data provided by you in the mail or from the telephone conversation will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent for storage or the purpose for which the data was stored ceases to apply (e.g. after your inquiry has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected by this.

 

WhatsApp Business

For communication with our customers and other third parties, we use, among other things, the instant messaging service WhatsApp. The provider is WhatsApp Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Communication takes place via end-to-end encryption (peer-to-peer), which prevents WhatsApp or other third parties from gaining access to the communication content. However, WhatsApp obtains access to metadata that is generated in the course of the communication process (e.g. sender, recipient and time).
We would also like to point out that, according to its own statement, WhatsApp shares personal data of its users with its parent company Meta, which is based in the USA. Further details on data processing can be found in WhatsApp's privacy policy at: https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/#privacy-policy.

WhatsApp is used on the basis of our legitimate interest in communicating as quickly and effectively as possible with customers, interested parties and other business and contractual partners (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO). If a corresponding consent has been requested, the data processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of the consent; this can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

The communication content exchanged between you and us on WhatsApp remains with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after processing your request has been completed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/business-data-transfer-addendum.

 

Newsletter

On our website you have the possibility to subscribe to the newsletter of our company. Which personal data is transmitted to us when ordering the newsletter is determined by the input mask used for this purpose.

Ilgenfritz Mechatronics GmbH informs its customers, business partners and other interested parties at regular intervals by means of a newsletter about company offers. You can only receive our company's newsletter if (1) you have a valid e-mail address and (2) you have registered to receive the newsletter. For legal reasons, a confirmation e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address you first entered for the newsletter mailing list using the double opt-in procedure. This confirmation mail is used to check whether you, as the owner of the e-mail address, have authorized the receipt of the newsletter.

When you register for the newsletter, we also store the IP address assigned by the Internet Service Provider (ISP) of the computer system you are using at the time of registration as well as the date and time of registration. The collection of this data is necessary in order to be able to trace the (possible) misuse of the e-mail address of a person concerned at a later date and therefore serves as our legal safeguard.

 

The personal data collected during registration for the newsletter will be used exclusively for sending our newsletter. In addition, subscribers to the newsletter could be informed by e-mail if this is necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or for registration, as might be the case if there are changes to the newsletter offer or if technical conditions change. The personal data collected within the scope of the newsletter service will not be passed on to third parties. The subscription to our newsletter can be cancelled by you at any time. The consent to the storage of your personal data, which you have given us for the newsletter service, can be revoked at any time. For the purpose of revoking your consent, you will find a corresponding link in every newsletter. Furthermore, you have the possibility to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time directly on our website or to inform us in another way.

 

The use of the newsletter is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in providing our customers, business partners and other interested parties with as much information as possible about our products and services.

 

Newsletter-Tracking

The newsletters of Ilgenfritz Mechatronics GmbH contain so-called counting pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic embedded in such e-mails sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and log file analysis. This enables a statistical evaluation of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. By means of the embedded pixel-code, Ilgenfritz Mechatronics GmbH can recognize whether and when an e-mail was opened by you and which links in the e-mail were called up by you.

 

Such personal data collected via the pixel-code contained in the newsletters is stored and evaluated by us in order to optimize newsletter dispatch and to adapt the content of future newsletters even better to your interests. This personal data is not passed on to third parties. You are entitled at any time to revoke the separate declaration of consent given in this regard via the double opt-in procedure. After a revocation, this personal data will be deleted by us. Ilgenfritz Mechatronics GmbH automatically interprets a cancellation of receipt of the newsletter as a revocation.

 

Newsletter tracking is used on the basis of Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f GDPR. We have a justified interest in providing our customers, business partners and other interested parties with as much information as possible about our products and services and, in connection with this, which of our services have aroused the most interest.

 

c)     Data processing for the fulfilment of contracts

 

If you have entered into a business relationship with our company, e.g. if you have placed an order with us, the data processing will be carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR. All data necessary to initiate, fulfill or complete this order, such as contact data, object data, service providers involved, photo documentation, plans, orders for goods, etc., may be collected and processed by us without separate consent.

 

Should it be necessary to call in a subcontractor (e.g. other IT service providers, special software suppliers) to fulfill the contract with you, we may also pass on your data to this subcontractor. We guarantee that we have committed our subcontractors to the same strict data protection requirements that you can expect from us.

 

In individual cases, it may happen that we obtain a company information from Coface to initiate an order. If the data obtained in this way has consequences for the order, we will clarify this with you separately.

 

In rare cases, we will also check individuals. For this purpose, our company randomly checks your creditworthiness when concluding contracts and, in certain cases where there is a legitimate interest, also with existing customers. For this purpose, we work together with Compagnie Française d'Assurance pour le Commerce Extérieur SA (Coface), Isaac-Fulda-Allee 1, D-55124 Mainz, from which we receive the necessary data. For this purpose, we transmit your name and contact details to Coface. Further information on the handling of personal data can be found at: https://www.coface.de/Home/Allgemeine-Informationen/Datenschutz

 

The data related to orders are subject to different retention periods. For example, general business letters must be proven for 6 years and tax law documents for 10 years. We will only pass on your data within our company to the extent necessary, if this is justified by the subject of the order.

 

d)    Handling of applications Documents

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data for application purposes is § 26 BDSG.

 

Data is only collected and processed for this purpose to the extent required by law. Insofar as other data may not be directly required for the establishment of the employment relationship, the processing is based on a legitimate interest of the company in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

 

A legitimate interest may arise, for example, from internal organizational and administrative purposes, for the protection of the company's facilities, installations and assets as well as data processing installations and data. A processing of your data is permitted here if the protection of your interests, basic rights and fundamental freedoms does not prevail.

 

In individual cases we can also obtain your consent to the processing or transmission of your data. Your consent is voluntary in these cases and can be revoked by you at any time in the future, unless otherwise agreed.

 

The application documents will be transmitted within the group of companies. The respective specialist department is thus involved in the application process. The specialist departments are instructed to treat application documents in strict confidence. The documents will not be transferred to a third country.

 

Ilgenfritz Mechatronics GmbH is the competent and responsible body for the collection, processing and use of your personal data.

 

Your personal data will only be stored as long as knowledge of the data is necessary for the above-mentioned purposes or as long as legal or contractual retention regulations exist. Application documents are usually deleted 6 months after the application process is completed.

 

It is possible to store your data for a longer period if you give us your consent. During this extended period, Ilgenfritz Mechatronics GmbH may contact you about new job offers.

 

7.    Protection / encryption

 

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

8.    Profiling

 

As a responsible company, we avoid automatic decision making or profiling.

 

9.    Actuality / status

  

This data protection declaration has the status of November 2020 and is subject to constant updating and adaptation to new legal conditions and technical developments.

Viewed

© Ilgenfritz Mechatronics GmbH